III Circuito Internazionale Riviera di Cesenątico 1961
Cesenątico, Italy

 

April 2 3 heats x 15 laps x 2750 m = 41.25 km + Final 35 laps = 96.25 km Pole Position: --- Fastest Lap: John Love, 1'22.0"

FINAL

Pos Cla. # Driver, Nationality Entrant Car - Engine/Tuner Time, Laps Reason Out
1 1   Jo Siffert, CH Jo Siffert Lotus 18 - Ford/Cosworth 50'38.2"  
2 2   David Piper, GB David Piper Lotus 20 - Ford 51'17.3"  
3 3   Giancarlo Rigamonti, I Giancarlo Rigamonti Osca - Fiat 51'43.1"  
4 4   Gastone Zanarotti, I Scuderia Arena Stanguellini - Fiat 52'16.8"  
5 5   "Geki" (Giacomo Russo), I Scuderia Madunina Stanguellini - Fiat 34  
6 6   John Love, RSR Tyrrell Racing Coopre T56 - BMC 34  
7 7   Jacques Calčs, F Jacques Calčs Stanguellini - Fiat 34  
8 8   Dalmazio Calvi, I Dalmazio Calvi Stanguellini - Fiat 33  
9 9   Bernard Boyer, F Ecurie Edger Lotus 18 - Ford 32  
               
10 DNF   Giorgio Bassi, I Scuderia Sant'Ambroeus Dagrada - Lancia    
11 DNF   Girogio Cecchini, I Giorgio Cecchini Stanguellini - Fiat    
12 DNF   Renato Pirocchi, I Scuderia Pescara de Sanctis - Fiat 20 Engine
               
13 DNQ   Corrado Manfredini, I Corrado Manfredini Wainer - Fiat    
14 DNQ   Vittorio Tomassoni, I Vittorio Tomassoni Stanguellini - Fiat    
15 DNQ   Raffaele Fiordelisi, I Raffaele Fiordelisi Taraschi - Fiat    
16 DNQ   Franco Dari, I Franco Dari Stanguellini - Fiat    
17 DNQ   Renato Maggiorini, I Renato Maggiorini Sauter - DKW    
18 DNQ   Roger Zehr, CH Roger Zehr Lola Mk 2 - Ford    
19 DNQ   André Liekens, B André Liekens Cooper T52 - BMC    
20 DNQ   Lucien Balsiger, CH Lucien Balsiger Lotus 18 - Ford    
21 DNQ   Michel Clerici, I Michel Clerici Wainer - Fiat    
22 DNQ   Leandro Terra, I Leandro Terra Osca - Fiat    
               
23     Henri Grandsire, F Ecurie Edger Lotus 18 - Ford    
24     Enrico Agostini, I Carlo Facetti Cooper - Lancia    
25     "Jean Lucienbonnet" (Jean Bonnet), F "Jean Lucienbonnet" Stanguellini - Fiat    
26     Antonio Zurlo Cosma, I Antonio Zurlo Cosma Stanguellini - Fiat    
27     Colin Davis, GB OSCA Osca - Fiat    
28     Gianfranco Moroni, I Gianfranco Moroni Dagrada - Lancia    
29     Alberto Pagani, I Alberto Pagani Volpini - Lancia    
30     "Haris", I "Haris" Taraschi - Fiat    
31     Giovanni Alberti, I Giovanni Alberti de Tomaso - Fiat    
32     Carmelo Genovese, I Scuderia Madunina Nova Speciale - Fiat    

 

  Heat 1 Time, laps Reason Out     Heat 2 Time, laps Reason Out     Heat 3 Time, laps Reason Out
1 Love 22'17.0"     1 Pirocchi 22'05.8"     1 Cecchini 22'38.7"  
2 Siffert 22'32.5"     2 "Geki" 22'12.0"     2 Rigamonti 22'39.2"  
3 Calčs 23'04.2"     3 Boyer 22'15.2"     3 Zanarotti 22'40.4"  
4 Bassi 29'09.5"     4 Piper 22'32.7"     4 Calvi 23'10.5"  
5 Terra 23'10.0"     5 Liekens 22'53.8"     5 Dari 23'19.0"  
6 Clerici 23'14.0"     6 Zehr 23'16.2"     6 Fiordelisi 23'40.5"  
7 Balsiger 14     7 Maggiorini 14     7 Tomassoni 14  
  etc         etc       8 Manfredini 12  
                      etc    

 

Formula 2 Index

FJunior 1961 Index - Europe

FJunior 1961 Index - Great Britain

FJunior 1961 Index - World

Previous Race

Next Race

File created 2004-11-29