Formula 3 1986
Championship Tables


B.A.R.C. / B.R.D.C. Lucas British Formula 3 Championship

Pl Driver, Nationality Entrant Car - Engine/Tuner Tot
1 Andy Wallace, GBR Madgwick Motorsport Reynard 863 - Volkswagen/Judd 121
2 Maurizio Sandro Sala, BRA Eddie Jordan Racing Ralt RT30/86 - Volkswagen/Judd 83
3 Martin Donnelly, GBR Swallow Racing Ralt RT30/86 - Volkswagen/Judd 59
4 Gerrit van Kouwen, NED Pegasus Motorsport
Swallow Racing
Ralt RT30/86 - Volkswagen/Judd 24
5 Gary Brabham, AUS Jack Brabham Racing Ralt RT30/86 - Volkswagen/Judd 22
6 Julian Bailey, GBR Swallow Racing Ralt RT30/86 - Volkswagen 21
7 Tim Davies, GBR Terropol Promotions
Reynard Racing Cars
Ralt RT30/86 - Volkswagen
Reynard 863 - Volkswagen
20
8 David Hunt, GBR Cellnet Racing (Intersport Racing) Ralt RT30/86 - Volkswagen
Reynard 863 - Volkswagen
16
9 Keith Fine, GBR Cellnet Racing (Intersport Racing) Ralt RT30/86 - Toyota
Ralt RT30/86 - Volkswagen
15
= Damon Hill, GBR Murray Taylor Racing Ralt RT30/86 - Volkswagen 15
11 Dave Scott, GBR David Price Racing Reynard 863 - Volkswagen
Ralt RT30/86 - Volkswagen/Judd
12
12 Mark Galvin, IRL Alan Docking Racing Ralt RT30/86 - Volkswagen 11
= Perry McCarthy, GBR Madgwick Motorsport Reynard 863 - Volkswagen 11
= Thomas Danielsson, SWE Maadgwick Motorsport Reynard 863 - Volkswagen/Spiess 11
15 Johnny Herbert, GBR Mike Rowe Motorsport
Intersport Racing
Ralt RT30/86 - Volkswagen 8
16 Paul Radisich, NZL Murray Taylor Racing Ralt RT30/86 - Volkswagen 7
17 Ross Hockenhull, GBR Richard Dutton Racing Ralt RT30/86 - Volkswagen 5
18 Neto Jochamowitz, PER Reynard Racing Cars Reynard 863 - Volkswagen 3
19 Graham de Zille, GBR Pegasus Motorsport
David Price Racing
Ralt RT30/86 - Volkswagen 2
20 Ross Cheever, USA Intersport Racing Ralt RT30/86 - Volkswagen 1
= Eric van de Poele, BEL Mike Rowe Racing Ralt RT30/86 - Volkswagen 1

Class B

Pl Driver, Nationality Entrant Car - Engine/Tuner Tot
1 Steve Kempton, GBR Steve Kempton / Tony Trevor Racing Ralt RT30/85 - Volkswagen/Spiess 90
2 Sean Walker, GBR TechSpeed Racing Ralt RT30/85 - Volkswagen 76
3 Gary Dunn, GBR Jupiter Racing Ralt RT30/85 - Volkswagen 57
4 Gary Ward, GBR RGS Racing Ralt RT30/85 - Volkswagen 51
= Paul Stott, GBR Lynx Racing Ralt RT30/85 - Volkswagen 51
6 Alastair Lyall, GBR Gerard Racing Ralt RT30/85 - Volkswagen 43
7 Ian Khan, GBR Mike Rowe Racing Ralt RT30/85 - Volkswagen 19
8 Andy King, GBR Solar Racing Reynard 853 - Volkswagen 18
9 Steve Petitt, GBR Steve Petitt Ralt RT30/85 - Volkswagen 13
10 Andy Wilmott, GBR Jupiter Racing Ralt RT30/85 - Volkswagen 10
11 Lee Perkinson Jr, USA CW Racing Ralt RT3/84 - Volkswagen
Ralt RT30/85 - Volkswagen
9
12 Mike Donovan, GBR ACCO Cable Controls Ralt RT30/85 - Volkswagen 7
= John Robinson, GBR John Robinson Reynard 853 - Volkswagen 7
14 Mark Goddard, GBR Stretton Motorsport Ralt RT30/85 - Volkswagen
Magnum 853 - Volkswagen
6
15 Don Hardman, GBR John Westmacott Agencies Reynard 853 - Volkswagn 3
16 Kristyan Ingram, GBR Solar Racing Ralt RT30/85 - Volkswagen
Reynard 853 - Volkswagen
2
= Simon Davey, GBR Simon Davey Ralt RT3/82 - Toyota 2
= Guido Basile, ITA Terropol Racing Ralt RT30/85 - Volkswagen 2
19 Ronnie Grant, GBR Ronnie Grant Ralt RT3/84 - Volkswagen 1
= James Shead, GBR John Maguire Racing Ralt RT30/85 - Volkswagen 1

 



Championnat de France
(Points scoring very doubtful!)

Pl Driver Entrant Car - Engine/Tuner Tot Gross
1 Yannick Dalmas, FRA ORECA Martini MK49 - Volkswagen/Spiess 130 140
2 Jean Alesi, FRA José Alesi Dallara F386 - Alfa Romeo/Novamotor 95  
3 Michel Trollé, FRA ORECA Martini MK49 - Volkswagen/Spiess 93  
4 Frédéric Delavallade, FRA Eddie Jordan Racing
KTR
Ralt RT30/86 - Volkswagen/Spiess 72  
5 Éric Bernard, FRA Ecurie Elf Winfield Martini MK49 - Alfa Romeo/Novamotor 48  
6 Éric Bellefroid, FRA Equipe Serge Saulnier Martini MK49 - Alfa Romeo/Novamotor 45  
7 Denis Morin, FRA Equipe Serge Saulnier Martini MK49 - Alfa Romeo/Novamotor
Reynard 863 - Alfa Romeo/Novamotor
33  
= Philippe Gache, FRA DG Racing Duqueine VG4 - Volkswagen
Martini MK49 - Alfa Romeo/Novamotor
33  
9 Eric Bachelart, BEL Equipe Serge Saulnier
Ecurie ROC
Martini MK49 - Alfa Romeo/Novamotor
Ralt RT30/86 - Volkswagen
29  
10 Fabien Giroix, FRA David Price Racing Reynard 863 - Alfa Romeo
Reynard 863 - Volkswagen
26  
11 Pierre Petit, FRA Ecole Avia La Châtre Martini MK49 - Volkswagen 23  
12 Paul Belmondo, FRA David Price Racing Reynard 863 - Volkswagen
Reynard 863 - Alfa Romeo
23  
13 Gilles Lempereur, FRA DRS / Patrick Jamin Ralt RT30/86 - Volkswagen 19  
14 Harald Huysman, NED P. Mollekens / KTR Ralt RT30/86 - Volkswagen 18  
= Jean-Noël Lanctuit, FRA Ecole Avia La Châtre Martini MK49 - Volkswagen 18  
16 Hervé Guignard, FRA Ecole Avia La Châtre Martini MK49 - Alfa Romeo/Novamotor
Martini MK49 - Volkswagen
5  
17 Perry McCarthy, GBR Madgwick Motorsport Reynard 863 - Volkswagen 4  
18 Hervé Roger, FRA Hervé Roger Ralt RT30/85 - Alfa Romeo 4  
19 Jacques Pla, FRA P. Mollekens / KTR Ralt RT30/86 - Volkswagen 3  
20 Francois Daignez, FRA DRS / Patrick Jamin Ralt RT30/86 - Volkswagen 2  
= Philippe Pechberty, FRA DRS / Patrick Jamin Ralt RT30/85 - Volkswagen 2  
22 Eric Bayol, FRA DRS / Patrick Jamin Ralt RT30/86 - Volkswagen 1  

Class B - Trophée Féderal

Champion:
David Velay

 



Deutsche Meisterschaft

Pl Driver Entrant Car - Engine/Tuner Tot
1 Kris Nissen, DEN Volkswagen Motorsport Ralt RT30 - Volkswagen/Spiess 139
2 Hanspeter Kaufmann, SUI Squadra Foitek Dallara F386 - Volkswagen/Spiess 95
3 Victor Rosso, ARG Schübel Rennsport International Dallara F386 - Volkswagen/Spiess 94
4 Bernd Schneider, DEU Bernd Schneider
Team Sonax Autopflege
Reynard 863 - Volkswagen/Spiess
Reynard 863 - Volkswagen/Spiess
94
5 Wolfgang Kaufmann, DEU Wolfgang Kaufmann Ralt RT30 - Volkswagen 66
6 Otto Rensing, DEU Nigrin Sportauto Nachwuchsförderung
Nigrin Sportauto Nachwuchsförderung
Josef Kaufmann
Martini MK45 - Volkswagen
Martini MK49 - Volkswagen
Martini MK45 - Volkswagen
50
7 Alfonso de Vinuesa, ESP Malte Bongers Motorsport Reynard 863 - Volkswagen/Spiess 43
8 Markus Oestrich, DEU Nigrin Sportauto Nachwuchsförderung Martini MK49 - Volkswagen 42
9 Gregor Foitek, SUI Squadra Foitek Dallara F386 - Volkswagen/Spiess 33
10 Manuel Reuter, DEU Malte Bongers Motorsport
Josef Kaufmann
Josef Kaufmann
Reynard 863 - Volkswagen
Martini MK49 - Volkswagen
Martini MK45 - Volkswagen
33
11 Frank Schmickler, DEU McGregor Racing Team Ralt RT30 - Volkswagen 33
12 Martin Ragginger, AUT Schübel Rennsport International Dallara F386 - Volkswagen 25
13 Stefan Neuberger, DEU Bross Druck Chemie Racing
Bross Druck Chemie Racing
Bross Druck Chemie Racing
Scuderia Teutonia
Reynard 853 - Volkswagen
Reynard 863 - Volkswagen
Martini MK45 - Volkswagen
Martini MK45 - Volkswagen
22
14 Peter Zakowski, DEU Volkswagen Motorsport Ralt RT30 - Volkswagen 14
= Tomi Luhtanen, FIN Malte Bongers Motorsport Reynard 863 - Volkswagen 14
16 Harald Huysman, NED SA Elevers - KTR Marlboro Ralt RT30 - Volkswagen 14
17 Franz Abraham, DEU Walter Lechner Racing School Ralt RT30 - Alfa Romeo/Novamotor 12
18 David Coyne, GBR Bross Druck Chemie Racing Reynard 863 - Volkswagen 10
= Paul Belmondo, FRA David Price Racing Reynard 863 - Alfa Romeo 10
20 Artur Deutgen, DEU Mönninghoff Racing Team Ralt RT30 - Volkswagen 8
21 Michael Roppes, DEU Michael Roppes Ralt RT30 - Volkswagen 8
22 Peter Elgaard, DEN Malte Bongers Motorsport
Malte Bongers Motorsport?
Duckhams Oil International
Martini MK45 - Volkswagen
Ralt RT30 - Volkswagen
Ralt RT30 - Volkswagen
7
23 Ralf Rauh, DEU Ralf Rauh
HW Racing
Martini MK45 - Volkswagen 4
= Andy Bovenspiepen, DEU Josef Kaufmann Martini MK45 - Volkswagen 4
25 Thomas von Löwis of Menar, DEU Team Pernod Ralt RT30 - Volkswagen 3
26 Henrik Larsen, DEN Bross Druck Chemie Racing Reynard 863 - Volkswagen 2
= Bruno Eichmann, SUI Team Pernod Ralt RT30 - Volkswagen 2
28 Peter Wisskirchen, DEU Team Bössinger Tresorbauwerke Ralt RT30 - Volkswagen 1
= Franz Binder, AUT Franz Theuermann
MSC Aschau
Ralt RT30 - Volkswagen/Spiess
Ralt RT30 - Volkswagen/Spiess
1

 



Campionato Italiano

Pl Driver Entrant Car - Engine/Tuner Tot
1 Nicola Larini, ITA Team Gulf Coloni
Team Q8 Coloni
Dallara F386 - Alfa Romeo/Novamotor 69
2 Marco Apicella, ITA Team Gulf Coloni
Team Q8 Coloni
Dallara F386 - Alfa Romeo/Novamotor 62
3 Alex Caffi, ITA Venturini Racing Dallara F386 - Alfa Romeo/Novamotor 54
4 Stefano Modena, ITA Euroteam Cipa Reynard 863 - Alfa Romeo/Novamotor 38
5 Massimo Monti, ITA PreMa Racing Ralt RT30 - Volkswagen 18
6 Eugenio Visco, ITA Euroracing Junior Team Dallara F386 - Alfa Romeo/Novamotor 16
= Fabio Mancini, ITA Team Coperchini Dallara F386 - Alfa Romeo/Novamotor 16
= Rinaldo Capello, ITA Ravarotto Racing Ralt RT30 - Alfa Romeo/Novamotor 16
9 Franco Forini, SUI Forti Corse Dallara F386 - Volkswagen 13
10 Andrea Chiesa, SUI Trivellato Racing Dallara F386 - Alfa Romeo/Novamotor 12
11 Enrico Bertaggia, ITA Venturini Racing Dallara F386 - Alfa Romeo/Novamotor 9
= Michele Minutolo, ITA Team Assosport Dallara F386 - Volkswagen/Automoto 9
13 Sandro Montani, ITA Roma Racing Team Reynard 853 - Alfa Romeo/Novamotor 6
14 Thomas Danielsson, SWE Euroracing Junior Team Dallara F386 - Alfa Romeo/Novamotor 4
15 Nicola Marozzo, ITA Forti Corse Dallara F386 - Alfa Romeo/Novamotor 3
16 Giovanna Amati, ITA Team Coperchini
Forti Corse
PreMa Racing
Dallara F386 - Alfa Romeo/Novamotor
Dallara F386 - Volkswagen
2
= Mauro Martini, ITA Giovanni Salvati Racing Dallara F386 - Alfa Romeo/Novamotor 2
= Felice Tedeschi, ITA Ravarotto Racing Ralt RT30 - Alfa Romeo/Novamotor 2
19 Giorgio Montaldo, ITA Forti Corse Dallara F386 - Alfa Romeo/Novamotor (VW?) 1

Trofeo FISA de Formula 2000

Champion:
Giacomo Vismara
Ralt RT3 - Alfa Romeo

 



All-Japan Formula 3 Championship

Pl Driver Alternate spelling Entrant / Club Car - Engine/Tuner Tot
1 Akio Morimoto, JPN   Le Mans Company (Person's Racing Team) Ralt RT30/86 - Toyota/TOM's 105
2 Kouji Satou, JPN Koji Sato Le Garage Cox Racing Team Ralt RT30/86 - Volkswagen/Cox 76
3 Syuuroku Sasaki, JPN Shuroku Sasaki Funaki Racing Hayashi 331 - Toyota/Toda
Ralt RT30/86 - Toyota/Toda
52
4 Akinori Okada, JPN   Kobe Ralt RT30/86 - Toyota/TOM's 51
5 Hideki Okada, JPN   Nova Engineering Reynard 863 - Toyota/Toda 45
6 Hideo Fukuyama, JPN   Oscar Racing Oscar SK86F - Toyota/Toda 44
7 Shigeki Matsui, JPN   KM2 Motor Sports
Nova Engineering
Reynard 853 - Toyota/TOM's 41
8 Makoto Nakayama, JPN   Le Garage Cox Racing Team Ralt RT30/85 - Volkswagen/Cox 33
9 Tetsuya Oota, JPN Tetsuya Ota Tetsuya Oota Ralt RT30/86 (85?) - Toyota/TOM's 32
10 Hisatoyo Gotou, JPN Hisatoyo Goto Hisatoyo Gotou Oscar SK86F - Toyota/Toda 30
11 Syuuji Hyoudou, JPN Shuji Hyodo Team Kitamura Ralt RT30/86 - Toyota/TOM's 26
12 Kouichi Akagi, JPN Koichi Akagi Le Mans Company (Person's Racing Team) Ralt RT30/85 - Toyota/TOM's 21
13 Kris Nissen, DEN   Le Garage Cox Racing Team Ralt RT30/86 - Volkswagen/Cox 20
14 Mitsumasa Watanabe, JPN   Tomei Racing Ralt RT3/85 - Volkswagen/Cox 11
15 Shigeki Naruse, JPN   Le Garage Cox Racing Team Ralt RT30/85 - Volkswagen/Cox 9
= Junichi Ikura, JPN   Kobe Ralt RT30/85 - Volkswagen/Toyobe 9
17 Tarou Oomi, JPN Toro Omi Tarou Oomi Ralt RT30/85 - Volkswagen/Cox 6
= Akihiko Nakaya, JPN   Le Garage Cox Racing Team Ralt RT30 - Volkswagen/Cox 6
= Osamu Nakajima, JPN   Meiju Racing Team Hayashi 330 - Volkswagen/Cox 6
20 Takamasa Nakagawa, J   NISMO Ralt RT30/85 - Nissan/NISMO 3
21 Makio Nonaka, JPN   First Moulding More Collage 45/3 - Toyota/Toda 2
= Tamihide Katano, JPN   Racing Post Katano March 803 - Toyota/Matsuura 2
23 Fumiko Shinoda, JPN   Le Garage Cox Racing Team Hayashi 330 - Volkswagen/Cox 1
= Kyouji Suzuki, JPN Kyoji Suzuki RS Competition Reynard 863 - Volkswagen/RS Competition 1

 



Bilisten Svenska F3 Mästerskapet
Best of 6 races

Pl Driver Entrant / Club Car - Engine/Tuner Tot
1 Niclas Schönström, SWE The Swedish Lions (Picko Troberg Racing) / Hyllinge MS Reynard 863 - Volkswagen/Spiess 100
2 Mikael Johansson, SWE The Swedish Lions (Tommy Jägervall) / MK Scandia Ralt RT30/86 - Alfa Romeo/Novamotor
Ralt RT30/86 - Volkswagen/Spiess
86
3 Hasse Thaung, SWE HT Racing Sport / Anderstorp RC Ralt RT30/85 - Volkswagen/Spiess 75
4 Henrik Barkström, SWE Carrena Motopro AB / Skepptuna MK Ralt RT30/85 - Volkswagen 52
5 Sami Pensala, FIN Finlandia F-Racing /HelRa Ralt RT30/86 - Volkswagen/Spiess 40
6 Håkan Olausson, SWE Team Quality / Anderstorp RC Ralt RT30/85 - Volkswagen/Spiess 39
7 Christer Offason, SWE Christer Offason / Anderstorp RC Ralt RT30/85 - Volkswagen 32
8 Anders Krohn, SWE Anders Krohn / Karlskoga MK Ralt RT30/85 - Volkswagen/Spiess (Toyota?) 26
9 Ronnie Peterson, SWE Göteborg Heart/ SVK Göteborg Ralt RT30/85 - Volkswagen 23
10 Thomas Danielsson, SWE Madgwick Motorsport / Frillesås Reynard 863 - Volkswagen/Spiess 20
11 Mikael Nordlander, SWE Mora Hotell Racing / SSK Stockholm Ralt RT30 - Volkswagen 20
12 Kris Nissen, DEN Volkswagen Motorsport / ONS Ralt RT30/86 - Volkswagen/Spiess 15
13 Rickard Rydell, SWE Picko Troberg Racing / Skepptuna MK Reynard 853 - Volkswagen/Spiess 13
14 Johan Rajamäki, SWE Johan Rajamäki / Karlskoga MK Ralt RT30/85 - Volkswagen 7
15 Jan Nilsson, SWE Jan Nilsson Racing / Karlskoga MK Ralt RT30/85 - Toyota 4
16 Thorbjön Carlsson, SWE Thorbjörn Carlsson / Halmstad AK Ralt RT3 - Toyota 2
17 Sonny Johansson, SWE Sonny Johansson / Anderstorp RC Ralt RT3 - Toyota 1
= Peter Bolin, SWE Mora Hotell Racing / Karlskoga MK Ralt RT3 - Toyota 1
= Leif Börstad, NOR Leif Börstad / NAF Ralt RT3 - Toyota 1

Class B

Pl Driver Entrant / Club Car - Engine/Tuner Tot
1 Thorbjörn Carlsson, SWE Thorbjörn Carlsson / Halmstad AK Ralt RT3 - Toyota 38
2 Sonny Johansson, SWE Sonny Johansson / Anderstorp RC Ralt RT3 - Toyota 30
3 Peter Bohlin, SWE Mora Hotell Racing / Karlskoga MK Ralt RT3 - Toyota 28
4 Leif Börstad, NOR Leif Börstad / NAF Ralt RT3 - Toyota 26
5 Ulf Johansson, SWE Ulf Johansson / Södertälje KRC Ralt RT3 - Toyota 17
6 Charlie Bäckstrand, SWE Butterfly Racing / SSK Ralt RT3 - Toyota 10
7 Ingvar Carlsson, SWE Ingvar Carlsson / Nyköpings MS Ralt RT3 - Alfa Romeo 6
8 Jan-Anders Carlsson, SWE Jan-Anders Carlsson / Hyllinge MS Anson SA4C - Volkswagen 5
9 Peter Albertsson, SWE Peter Albertsson / Götene MK Ralt RT3 - Toyota 3

 



Finska Mästerskapet

Pl Driver Entrant Car - Engine/Tuner Tot
1 Jorma Airaksinen, FIN Bisse Racing Ralt RT3 - Toyota 29
2 Sami Pensala, FIN OY Finlandia F-Racing Ralt RT30 - Volkswagen/Spiess 22
3 Heikki Myllymaa, FIN   Ralt RT3 9
4 Keijo Ponkka, FIN   Niemax 8

 



Schweizerische Meisterschaft
Best 7 results from 6 races and 6 hillclimbs with a minimum of 6 results.

Pl Driver Entrant Car - Engine/Tuner Tot
1 Gregor Foitek, CH Squadra Foitek Dallara F386 - Volkswagen/Spiess 127
2 Jakob Bordoli, CH Jakob Bordoli Martini MK45 - Volkswagen
Swica 386 - Alfa Romeo
119
3 Urs Dudler, CH   Ralt RT3/83 - Alfa Romeo 107
4 Jo Zeller, SUI Bemani Formel Rennsport Club Ralt RT30/86 - Toyota 87
5 Ruedi Schurter, CH Ruedi Schurter Anson - Volkswagen
Reynard 853 (863?) - Volkswagen
75
6 Fritz Augsburger, CH Wittwer Racing Reynard 863 - Volkswagen 74
7 Gianni Pontiggia, CH   Dallara - Alfa Romeo 39
8 Walter Kupferschmid, CH   Ralt RT3 - Alfa Romeo 31
9 Pierre Hirschi, CH   Martini MK45 - Alfa Romeo 30
10 Romeo Nüssli, CH   Martini MK37 - Toyota 19
         
  Hanspeter Kaufmann, CH Hanspeter Kaufmann Reynard 863 - Volkswagen/Spiess  

 



Austria Cup - Österreichisches Meisterschaft

Champion:
Franz Theuermann
Ralt - Volkswagen/Spiess

 



Estonian F3 Championship

Champion:
Avo Soots

 



Formula 2 Index

F3 1986 Index - Europe

F3 1986 Index - World

F3 1986 Index- Great Britain

File created 2009-04-01, last update 2013-03-01