BRITISH FORMULA 3 CHAMPIONSHIP


1973 Season

Lombard British F3 Championship
  Circuit Date Winner
United Kingdom - England Brands Hatch 4 March R.Wood (Chequered Flag Racing - March-Ford)
United Kingdom - England Silverstone 18 March A.Jones (DART - GRD-Ford)
United Kingdom - England Snetterton   T.Brise (Team Kent Messanger -GRD-Ford)
United Kingdom - England Brands Hatch   T.Brise (Team Kent Messanger - March-Ford)
United Kingdom - England Silverstone   R.Robarts (Robarts - GRD-Ford)
United Kingdom - England Snetterton   I.Taylor (Chris Andrews - March-Ford)
United Kingdom - England Mallory Park   B.Henton (Henton - GRD-Ford)
United Kingdom - England Oulton Park   M.Harness (Modus - March-Ford)
United Kingdom - England Mallory Park   T.Brise (Brise - March-Ford)
United Kingdom - England Silverstone   A.Jones (DART - GRD-Ford)
United Kingdom - England Oulton Park   T.Brise (Brise - March-Ford)
United Kingdom - England Brands Hatch   R.Robarts (Robarts - GRD-Ford)

 

Forward Trust British F3 Championship
  Circuit Date Winner
United Kingdom - England Thruxton   I.Taylor (Chris Andrews - March-Ford)
United Kingdom - England Snetterton   A.Jones (DART - GRD-Ford)
United Kingdom - England Mallory Park   I.Taylor (Chris Andrews - March-Ford)
United Kingdom - England Brands Hatch   R.Robarts (Robarts - GRD-Ford)
United Kingdom - England Silverstone   T.Brise (Brise - March-Ford)
United Kingdom - England Thruxton   I.Taylor (Chris Andrews - March-Ford)
United Kingdom - England Thruxton 5 August M.Leclère (Automobiles Alpine - Alpine-Renault )
United Kingdom - England Croft   M.Wilds (Dempster - March-Ford)
United Kingdom - England Brands Hatch   I.Taylor (Chris Andrews - March-Ford)
United Kingdom - England Castle Combe   I.Taylor (Chris Andrews - March-Ford)
United Kingdom - England Silverstone   B.Henton (Team Ensign - Ensign-Ford)
United Kingdom - England Thruxton   T.Brise (Brise - March-Ford)
United Kingdom - England Thruxton   R.Robarts (Robarts - March-Ford)

 

J--- P----- British F3 Championship
  Circuit Date Winner
United Kingdom - England Silverstone 8 April R.Wood (Chequered Flag Racing - March-Ford)
United Kingdom - England Oulton Park 20 April R.Wood (Chequered Flag Racing - March-Ford)
United Kingdom - England Mallory Park 23 April A.Jones (DART - GRD-Ford)
Netherlands Zandvoort 20 May A.Jones (DART - GRD-Ford)
United Kingdom - England Oulton Park 28 May C.Andersson (Andersson - March-Ford)
Monaco Monte Carlo 3 June J.Laffite (ORECA Automobiles Martini - Martini-Ford)
France Paul Ricard 1 July J.Laffite (ORECA Automobiles Martini - Martini-Ford)
United Kingdom - England Silverstone 14 July T.Rouff (GRD-Ford)
United Kingdom - England Brands Hatch 29 July T.Brise (Team Kent Messanger - GRD-Ford)
France Paul Ricard 2 September M.Leclère (Automobiles Alpine - Alpine-Renault )
United Kingdom - England Brands Hatch 30 September B.Henton (Team Ensign - Ensign-Ford)
United Kingdom - England Oulton Park 6 October A.Jones (DART - GRD-Ford)
United Kingdom - England Mallory Park 14 October M.Wilds (Dempster - March-Ford)
United Kingdom - England Brands Hatch 21 October T.Brise (Team Kent Messanger - March-Ford)