BRITISH FORMULA 3 CHAMPIONSHIP


1971 Season

Lombank British F3 Championship
  Circuit Date Winner
United Kingdom - England Mallory Park 14 March R.Williamson (Wheatcroft Racing - March-Ford)
United Kingdom - England Snetterton 28 March C.Vandervell (Vandervell - Brabham-Ford)
United Kingdom - England Oulton Park 15 May S.Eade (Causer & Co - Brabham-Ford)
United Kingdom - England Brands Hatch 30 May R.Williamson (Wheatcroft Racing - March-Ford)
United Kingdom - England Crystal Palace 18 June J.Hunt (March Engineering - March-Ford)
United Kingdom - England Brands Hatch 20 June R.Williamson (Wheatcroft Racing - March-Ford)
United Kingdom - England Croft 11 July D.Walker (Team Lotus - Lotus-Ford)
United Kingdom - England Cadwell Park 18 July D.Walker (Team Lotus - Lotus-Ford)
United Kingdom - England Mallory Park 25 July S.Thompson (Brineton Engineering - Ensign-Ford)
United Kingdom - England Thruxton 1 August D.Walker (Team Lotus - Lotus-Ford)
United Kingdom - England Crystal Palace 7 August R.Williamson (Wheatcroft Racing - March-Ford)
United Kingdom - England Brands Hatch 15 August J.Hunt (March Engineering - March-Ford)
United Kingdom - England Oulton Park 28 August J.Scheckter (Colchester Racing Development - Merlyn-Ford)
United Kingdom - England Castle Combe 30 August A.Jones (Australian Intl. Racing Organisation - Brabham-Ford)
United Kingdom - England Crystal Palace 11 September R.Williamson (Wheatcroft Racing - March-Ford)
United Kingdom - England Brands Hatch 12 September R.Williamson (Wheatcroft Racing - March-Ford)
United Kingdom - England Mallory Park 10 October J.Scheckter (Colchester Racing Development - Merlyn-Ford)
United Kingdom - England Brands Hatch 31 October R.Williamson (Wheatcroft Racing - March-Ford)
United Kingdom - England Brands Hatch 27 December D.Purley (LEC Refrigeration Racing - Ensign-Ford)

* Highlighted events were raced in conjuction with the Forward Trust F3 Series

 

Forward Trust British F3 Championship
  Circuit Date Winner
United Kingdom - England Silverstone 4 April D.Walker (Team Lotus - Lotus-Ford)
United Kingdom - England Cadwell Park 9 April D.Walker (Team Lotus - Lotus-Ford)
United Kingdom - England Silverstone 16 May S.Shepard (Brabham-Ford)
United Kingdom - England Thruxton 13 June D.Morgan (Team Lotus - Lotus-Ford)
United Kingdom - England Croft 11 July D.Walker (Team Lotus - Lotus-Ford)
United Kingdom - England Cadwell Park 18 July D.Walker (Team Lotus - Lotus-Ford)
United Kingdom - England Thruxton 1 August D.Walker (Team Lotus - Lotus-Ford)
United Kingdom - England Croft 8 August D.Walker (Team Lotus - Lotus-Ford)
United Kingdom - England Thruxton 29 August D.Walker (Team Lotus - Lotus-Ford)
United Kingdom - England Crystal Palace 11 September R.Williamson (Wheatcroft Racing - March-Ford)
United Kingdom - England Thruxton 17 October M.Walker (Team Ensign - Ensign-Ford)

* Highlighted events were raced in conjuction with the Lombank F3 Series

 

Shell British F3 Championship
  Circuit Date Winner
United Kingdom - England Brands Hatch 20 March C.Vandervell (Vandervell - Brabham-Ford)
United Kingdom - England Brands Hatch 3 April B.Bond (Team Ensign - Ensign-Ford)
United Kingdom - England Mallory Park 12 April B.Bond (Team Ensign - Ensign-Ford)
United Kingdom - England Brands Hatch 2 May D.Walker (Team Lotus - Lotus-Ford)
United Kingdom - England Silverstone 8 May B.Bond (Team Ensign - Ensign-Ford)
Netherlands Zandvoort 16 May D.Walker (Team Lotus - Lotus-Ford)
United Kingdom - England Oulton Park 31 May D.Walker (Team Lotus - Lotus-Ford)
United Kingdom - England Silverstone 5 June D.Walker (Team Lotus - Lotus-Ford)
France Paul Ricard 3 July D.Walker (Team Lotus - Lotus-Ford)
France Magny Cours 14 July P.Depailler (Automobiles Alpine - Alpine-Renault)
United Kingdom - England Silverstone 17 July D.Walker (Team Lotus -Lotus-Ford)
United Kingdom - England Oulton Park 21 August R.Williamson (Wheatcroft Racing - March-Ford)
United Kingdom - England Thruxton 19 September J.Scheckter (Colchester Racing Development - Merlyn-Ford)
United Kingdom - England Mallory Park 26 September D.Walker (Team Lotus - Lotus-Ford)
United Kingdom - England Snetterton 3 October D.Walker (Team Lotus -Lotus-Ford)
United Kingdom - England Castle Combe 9 October J.Mass (Mass - Brabham-Ford)
United Kingdom - England Brands Hatch 24 October R.Williamson (Wheatcroft Racing - March-Ford)

Non-Championship Events

  Circuit Date Winner
United Kingdom - England Thruxton 22 August R.Williamson (Wheatcroft Racing - March-Ford)
United Kingdom - England Lydden 20 November D.Purley (LEC Refrigeration Racing - Ensign-Ford)