BRITISH FORMULA 3 CHAMPIONSHIP


1970 Season

Lombank British F3 Championship
  Circuit Date Winner
United Kingdom - England Snetterton   T.Trimmer (Race Cars International - Lotus-Ford)
United Kingdom - England Mallory Park   D.Walker (Team Lotus - Lotus-Ford)
United Kingdom - England Brands Hatch   B.Hawthorne (Hawthorne - Chevron-Ford)
United Kingdom - England Castle Combe 9 May D.Cole (Metcalfe - Lotus-Ford)
United Kingdom - England Thruxton   C.Pace (Jim Russell Racing Drivers School - Lotus-Ford)
United Kingdom - England Oulton Park   D.Walker (Team Lotus - Lotus-Ford)
United Kingdom - England Mallory Park   B.Bond (Team Lotus - Lotus-Ford)
United Kingdom - England Thruxton   B.Bond (Team Lotus - Lotus-Ford)
United Kingdom - England Brands Hatch   T.Trimmer (Race Cars International - Lotus-Ford)
United Kingdom - England Oulton Park 20 September B.Maskell (NERO - Chevron-Ford)
United Kingdom - England Mallory Park   D.Walker (Team Lotus - Lotus-Ford)
United Kingdom - England Snetterton   T.Trimmer (Race Cars International - Lotus-Ford)

* Highlighted events were raced in conjuction with the Shell F3 Series

 

Forward Trust British F3 Championship
  Circuit Date Winner
United Kingdom - England Silverstone   D.Walker (Team Lotus - Lotus-Ford)
United Kingdom - England Thruxton   R.Scott (Paul Watson - Brabham-Ford)
United Kingdom - England Silverstone   W.Fittipaldi (Jim Russell Racing Drivers School - Lotus-Ford)
United Kingdom - England Croft 12 July C.Pace (Jim Russell Racing Drivers School - Lotus-Ford)
United Kingdom - England Cadwell Park   D.Walker (Team Lotus - Lotus-Ford)
United Kingdom - England Silverstone   C.Williams (Natalie Goodwin - Brabham-Ford)
United Kingdom - England Crystal Palace   C.Pace (Jim Russell Racing Drivers School - Lotus-Ford)
United Kingdom - England Thruxton 20 September D.Walker (Team Lotus - Lotus-Ford)
United Kingdom - England Thruxton   C.Skeaping (Skeaping - Chevron-Ford)

* Highlighted events were raced in conjuction with the Shell F3 Series

 

Shell British F3 Championship
  Circuit Date Winner
United Kingdom - England Snetterton 27 March T.Trimmer (Race Cars International - Lotus-Ford)
United Kingdom - England Silverstone 26 April D.Walker (Team Lotus - Lotus-Ford)
Monaco Monte Carlo 9 May T.Trimmer (Race Cars International - Lotus-Ford)
United Kingdom - England Oulton Park   B.Bond (Team Lotus - Lotus-Ford)
United Kingdom - England Silverstone 6 June M.Beuttler (Beuttler - Brabham-Ford)
United Kingdom - England Croft 12 July C.Pace (Jim Russell Racing Drivers School - Lotus-Ford)
United Kingdom - England Brands Hatch 18 July M.Beuttler (Beuttler - Brabham-Ford)
United Kingdom - England Thruxton   B.Bond (Team Lotus - Lotus-Ford)
United Kingdom - England Brands Hatch 31 August G.Birrell (Sports Motors - Brabham-Ford)
United Kingdom - England Cadwell Park   U.Svensson (Svensson - Brabham-Ford)
United Kingdom - England Crystal Palace 4 October D.Walker (Team Lotus - Lotus-Ford)
United Kingdom - England Brands Hatch 18 October T.Trimmer (Race Cars International - Brabham-Ford)

* Highlighted events were raced in conjuction with the Forward Trust F3 Series
* Highlighted events were raced in conjuction with the Lombank F3 Series