XXXIII Grand Prix d´Endurance les 24 Heures du Mans 1965
Circuit de la Sarthe, Le Mans, France

 

Date: June 19-20, hot & sunny Track Length (m): 13 461
Attendance:   Pole Position: Phil Hill, Ford Mk GT II, 3:33.00 = 227.509 km/h
Entries:   Fastest Lap: Phil Hill, Ford Mk GT II, 3:37.50 = 222.803 km/h
Practiced: 52 Distance (km): 4677.110
Starters: 51 Average Speed (km/h): 194.88
Classified: 14   World Sportscar Championship

 

Pos Clas-
sific.
# Team / Entrant
Car - Engine / Tuner
Drivers, Nationality Engine
Vol
(cc)
Engine
Type
Tyres Group Laps
Km
Time (of ret)
Reason Out
1 1 21 North American Racing Team, USA
Ferrari 250 LM
Masten Gregory, USA
Jochen Rindt, A
Ed Hugus, USA*
3285 V12 GY GTP
4000
348
4677.11
*Hugus driving
was never
registered
officially
2 2 26 Pierre Dumay, F
Ferrari 250 LM
Pierre Dumay, F
Gustave 'Taf' Gosselin, B
DNS Guy Ligier, F
3285 V12 D GTP
4000
343
4602.60
#59 at test
3 3 24 Ecurie Francorchamps, B
Ferrari 275 GTB
Willy Mairesse, B
"Jean Beurlys" (Jean Blaton), B
3286 V12 D GT
4000
340
4562.05
 
4 4 32 Porsche System Engineering, D
Porsche 904/6
Herbert Linge, D
Peter Nöcker, D
DNS Colin Davis, GB
DNS Günther Klass, D
1967 F6 D GTP
2000
336
4507.50
 
5 5 36 Porsche System Engineering, D
Porsche 904/4 GTS
Gerhard 'Gerd' Koch, D
Anton 'Toni' Fischhaber, D
1968 F4 D GT
2000
325
4366.66
 
6 6 27 Scuderia Filipinetti, CH
Ferrari 250 LM
Dieter Spoerry, CH
Armand Boller, CH
DNS Jean (Claude?) Sage, F
3285 V12 GY GTP
4000
324
4354.16
#28 at test
7 7 18 North American Racing Team, USA
Ferrari 365 P1/P2 (Open)
Pedro Rodriguez, MEX
Nino Vaccarella, I
4385 V12 D GTP
5000
320
4300.19
 
8 8 11 A.C. Cars Ltd, GB
AC Shelby Cobra Daytona Coupé - Ford
Jack Sears, GB
Richard 'Dick' Thompson, USA
DNS Jerry Grant, USA
4727 V8 GY GT
5000
304
4076.12
 
9 9 3 Iso Prototipi Bizzarini, I
Iso Grifo A3C
Régis Fraissinet, F
Baron Jean De Mortemart, F
5354 V8 D GTP
+5000
303
4063.57
 
10 10 31 Owen Racing Organisation, GB
Rover - BRM Turbine
Graham Hill, GB
Jackie Stewart, GB
1992* 2 shft
turb.
D GTP
2000
284
3815.36
*Evaluated
displacement
#35 at test
11 11 39 British Motor Corporation, GB
MG B Hardtop
Paddy Hopkirk, IRL
Andrew Hedges, GB
1801 L4 D GT
2000
283
3794.75
 
12 12 49 Donald Healey Motor Co, GB
Austin-Healey Sebring Sprite
Paul Hawkins, AUS
John Rhodes, GB
DNS Timo Mäkinen, SF
1293 L4 D GTP
1300
278
3726.43
 
13 13 60 Standard Triumph Ltd, GB
Triumph Spitfire
Jean-Jacques Thuner, CH
Simo Lampinen, SF
DNS Claude Dubois, B
1147 L4 D GT
1150
274
3673.77
 
14 14 54 Standard Triumph Ltd, GB
Triumph Spitfire
Claude Dubois, B
Jean-Francois Piot, F
1147 L4 D GT
1150
263
3525.67
 
                     
15 DNF 20 SEFAC Ferrari SpA, I
Ferrari 330 P2 (Open)
Mike Parkes, GB
Jean Guichet, F
DNS Lorenzo Bandini, I
DNS Ludovico Scarfiotti, I
3978 V12 D GTP
4000
315
23h
Battery, gearbox
#22 at test
16 DNF 48 Donald Healey Motor Co, GB
Austin-Healey Sebring Sprite
Rauno Aaltonen, SF
Clive Baker, GB
1293 L4 D GTP
1300
256
22h
Gearbox
17 DNF 19 SEFAC Ferrari SpA, I
Ferrari 330 P2 (Open)
John Surtees, GB
Ludovico Scarfiotti, I
DNS Mike Parkes, GB
DNS Lorenzo Bandini, I
DNS Nino Vaccarella, I
3978 V12 D GTP
4000
225
18h
Gearbox, clutch
18 DNF 37 Auguste Veuillet, F
Porsche 904/4 GTS
Robert Buchet, F
Ben Pon, NL
1968 F4 D GT
2000
224
17
Oil leak
19 DNF 22 SEFAC Ferrari SpA, I
Ferrari 275 P2
Lorenzo Bandini, I
Giampiero Biscaldi, I
DNS Jean Guichet, F
DNS Nino Vaccarella, I
DNS Mike Parkes, GB
DNS Giancarlo Baghetti, I
3289 V12 D GTP
4000
221
17h
Valves
#20 at test
20 DNF 44 Equipe Grand Ducale Luxembourgeoise, LUX
Alfa Romeo Giulia TZ/2
Nicolas Koob, LUX
Alain Finkelstein, F
DNS Peter Hauser
1570 L4 D GT
1600
218
19h
Engine
#64 at test
21 DNF 41 Autodelta SpA, I
Alfa Romeo Giulia TZ/2
Roberto Bussinello, I
Jean Rolland, F
DNS Teodoro Zeccoli, I
1570 L4 D GT
1600
217
18h
Engine bearings
22 DNF 9 Shelby American Inc., USA
AC Shelby Cobra Daytona Coupe - Ford
Dan Gurney, USA
Jerry Grant, USA
DNS Ronnie Bucknum, USA
DNS Ken Miles, GB/USA
DNS Innes Ireland, GB
DNS Herbert Müller, CH
DNS Bob Bondurant, USA
4727 V8 GY GT
5000
204
15h
Oil pressure
#2 at test
23 DNF 35 Porsche System Engineering, D
Porsche 904/6
Günther Klass, D
Dieter Glemser, D
DNS Ben Pon, NL
1991 F6 D GTP
2000
202
16h
Camshaft
24 DNF 47 Sté Automobiles Alpine, F
Alpine M65 - Renault R8 Gordini
Roger Delageneste, F
Jean Vinatier, F
DNS Henri Grandsire, F
DNS Pierre Monneret, F
DNS Jean-Pierre Hanrioud, F
DNS Roger Masson, F
DNS Mauro Bianchi, B
1296 L4 D GTP
1300
196
16h
Ignition
25 DNF 55 Sté Automobiles Alpine, F
Alpine A110 (M64) - Renault R8 Gordini
Jacques Cheinisse, F
Jean-Pierre Hanrioud, F
DNS Bernard Boyer, F
DNS Jean Vinatier, F
DNS Mauro Bianchi, B
1108 L4 D GT
1150
196
21h
Clutch
#70 at test
26 DNF 61 Sté Automobiles Alpine, F
Alpine A110 (M63B) - Renault R8 Gordini
Robert Bouharde, F
Pierre Monneret, F
1002 L4 D GTP
1150
187
16h
Ignition
27 DNF 10 Shelby American Inc., USA
AC Shelby Cobra Daytona Coupé - Ford
Bob Johnson, USA
Tom Payne, USA
DNS Chris Amon, NZ
DNS Jochen Neerpasch, D
DNS Phil Hill, USA
DNS Richie Ginther, USA
4727 V8 GY GT
5000
158
12h
Head gasket
#1 at test
28 DNF 51 Sté Automobiles Alpine, F
Alpine M64 - Renault R8 Gordini
Roger Masson, F
Guy Verrier, F
DNS Henry Morrogh, IRL
DNS Jacques Cheinisse, F
DNS Robert Bouharde, F
DNS Jean Vinatier, F
DNS Jean-Pierre Hanrioud, F
DNS Philippe Vidal, F
1150 L4 D GTP
1150
148
15h
Clutch
29 DNF 25 Ecurie Francorchamps, B
Ferrari 250 LM
Gerard Langlois van Ophem, B
"Eldé" (Leon Dernier), B
DNS Pierre Dumay, B
DNS Lucien Bianchi, B
DNS Willy Mairesse, B
3285 V12 D GTP
4000
146
15h
Clutch
#18 at test
30 DNF 38 "Franc", F
Porsche 904/4 GTS
"Franc" (Jacques Dewez), F
Jean Kerguen, F
1968 F4 D GT
2000
130
10h
Out of fuel
31 DNF 59 Scuderia Filipinetti, CH
AC Shelby Cobra Daytona Coupe - Ford
Peter Sutcliffe, GB
Peter Harper, GB
DNS Jo Schlesser, F
DNS Allen Grant, USA
4727 V8 GY GT
5000
126
10h
Head gasket
32 DNF 50 Sté Automobiles Alpine, F
Alpine M64 - Renault R8 Gordini
Philippe Vidal, F
Peter Revson, USA
DNS Guy Verrier, F
DNS Jean-Pierre Hanrioud, F
DNS Mauro Bianchi, B
DNS Roger Masson, F
1150 L4 D GTP
1150
116
10h
Engine
#40 at test
33 DNF 12 Ford France SA, F
AC Shelby Cobra Daytona Coupé - Ford
Jo Schlesser, F
Allen Grant, USA
DNS Richard 'Dick' Thompson, USA
DNS Jack Sears, GB
DNS André Simon, F
4727 V8 GY GT
5000
111
10h
Clutch
34 DNF 17 Maranello Concessionaires Ltd, GB
Ferrari 365 P2
David Piper, GB
Jo Bonnier, S
DNS Graham Hill, GB
4390 V12 D GTP
5000
101
9h
Ignition
#19 at test
35 DNF 23 Maranello Concessionaires Ltd, GB
Ferrari 250 LM
Lucien Bianchi, B
Mike Salmon, GB
3285 V12 D GTP
4000
99
8h
Gearbox
36 DNF 2 Shelby American Inc., USA
Ford Mk II
Phil Hill, USA
Chris Amon, NZ
DNS Richie Ginther, USA
DNS A.J. Foyt, USA
DNS Jochen Neerpasch, D
6982 V8 GY GTP
+5000
89
7h
Clutch
37 DNF 14 Ford Advanced Vehicles / Alan Mann, GB
Ford GT40
Sir John Whitmore, GB
Innes Ireland, GB
DNS Richard Attwood, GB
4727 V8 D GTP
5000
72
6h
Head gasket
38 DNF 52 Standard Triumph Ltd, GB
Triumph Spitfire
David Hobbs, GB
Rob Slotemaker, NL
DNS Jean-Francois Piot, F
1147 L4 D GT
1150
71
7h
Accident
39 DNF 1 Shelby American Inc., USA
Ford Mk II
Ken Miles, GB/USA
Bruce McLaren, NZ
DNS Bob Grossmann, USA
DNS Dan Gurney, USA
6982 V8 GY GTP
+5000
45
4h
Gearbox
40 DNF 46 Sté Automobiles Alpine, F
Alpine M65 - Renault R8 Gordini
Mauro Bianchi, B
Henri Grandsire, F
DNS Jean Vinatier, F
DNS Roger Delageneste, F
DNS Roger Masson, F
DNS Jean-Pierre Hanrioud, F
1296 L4 D GTP
1300
32
3h
Gearbox
#50 at test
41 DNF 6 Scuderia Filipinetti / Shelby American Inc., CH/USA
Ford GT40
Herbert Müller, CH
Ronnie Bucknum, USA
DNS Innes Ireland
5300 V8 GY GTP
+5000
29
3h
Head gasket
42 DNF 7 R.R.C. Walker Racing Team / Shelby American Inc., GB/USA
Ford GT40
Bob Bondurant, USA
Umberto Maglioli, I
DNS Chris Amon, NZ
4727 V8 GY GTP
5000
29
3h
Head gasket
43 DNF 30 Anglian Racing Developments, GB
Elva GT 160 - BMW
Richard Wrottesley, GB
Tony Lanfranchi, GB
DNS Trevor Taylor, GB
1991 L4 GY GTP
2000
29
4h
Clutch, valves
#31 at test
44 DNF 42 Autodelta SpA, I
Alfa Romeo Giulia TZ/2
"Geki" (Giacomo Russo), I
Carlo Zuccoli, I (DND)
DNS Jean Rolland, F
DNS Bernard Consten, F
1570 L4 D GT
1600
22
2h
Oil pipe
45 DNF 33 Porsche System Engineering, D
Porsche 904/8
Colin Davis, GB
Gerhard Mitter, D
1985 F8 D GTP
2000
20
4h
Clutch
46 DNF 62 Christian Poirot, F
Porsche 904/4 GTS
Rolf Stommelen, D
Christian Poirot, F (DND)
1966 F4 D GT
2000
13
2h
Gearbox
#71 at test
47 DNF 15 Ford France SA, F
Ford GT40 Roadster
Maurice Trintignant, F
Guy Ligier, F (DND)
DNS Jo Schlesser, F
DNS André Simon, F
4727 V8 GY GTP
5000
11
2h
Gearbox
#4 at test
48 DNF 53 Standard Triumph Ltd, GB
Triumph Spitfire
Peter Bolton, GB
William 'Bill' Bradley, GB (DND)
1147 L4 D GT
1150
6
1h
Engine
49 DNF 8 J.H. (Johnny) Simone, F
Maserati Tipo 65
Jo Siffert, CH
Jochen Neerpasch, D (DND)
DNS Jean-Claude Vidilles, F
DNS Umberto Maglioli, I
5044 V8 D GTP
+5000
3
1h
Accident damage
50 DNF 40 SEFAC Dino SpA (SEFAC Ferrari SpA), I
Dino 166P (Ferrari Dino)
Giancarlo Baghetti, I
Mario Casoni, I (DND)
DNS Giampiero Biscaldi, I
1593 V6 D GTP
1600
2
1h
Engine
51 DNF 43 Autodelta SpA, I
Alfa Romeo Giula TZ/2
Teodoro Zeccoli, I
José Rosinski, F (DND)
DNS Andrea de Adamich, I
DNS Roberto Bussinello, I
DNS "Geki" (Giacomo Russo), I
DNS Bruno Deserti, I
DNS Ernesto 'Tino' Brambilla, I
1570 L4 D GT
1600
1
2h
Accident
                     
52 DNQ 56 Abarth France SA, F
Fiat Abarth 1000 SP
Claude Ballot-Léna, F
Frank Ruata, F
DNS Marcel Martin, F
  L4 D GTP
1150
   
                     
53 DNS 34 Porsche System Engineering, D
Porsche 904/8
Dieter Glemser, D
Günther Klass, D
Peter Nöcker, D
Gerhard Koch, D
1985 F8 D GTP
2000
   
54 DNS 45 Sté d'Etudes et Constr. Automobiles C.D., F
C.D. - Alfa Romeo
Alain Bertaut, F
André Guilhaudin, F
1570 L4   GTP
1600
   
55 DNS 66 Scuderia Filipinetti, CH
Porsche 904/4 GTS
Jacques Calderari, CH
Dieter Spoerry, CH
1968 F4   GT
2000
  Reserve entry
56 DNS 69 Claude Laurent, F
Lotus Elan (Mk 26R)
Claude Laurent, F
Pierre Gelé, F
1588 L4   GT
1600
  Reserve entry
57 DNS - Ecurie Francorchamps, B
Ferrari 250 LM
-
-
3285 V12   GTP
4000
  Reserve entry
                     
58 DNA 4 Iso Prototipi Bizzarini, I
Iso Grifo A3C - Chevrolet
Pierre Noblet, F
Edgar 'Ficho' Berney, CH
5364 V8   GTP
+5000
   
59 DNA 5 Iso Prototipi Bizzarini, I
Iso Grifo A3C - Chevrolet
Silvio Moser, CH
Mario Araujo Cabral, P
Mario Casoni, I
5364 V8   GTP
+5000
   
60 DNA 16 John Willment Automobiles, GB
AC Shelby Cobra Willment Coupé - Ford
Frank Gardner, AUS
Alan Rees, GB
4727 V8   GTP
5000
   
61 DNA - Camoradi Racing Team, USA
Maserati Tipo 151/3
Lloyd 'Lucky' Casner, USA
-
  V8   GTP   Fatal accident in practice
62 DNA 15 Scuderia Filipinetti, CH
Ferrari 365 P2
Herbert Müller, CH
Tommy Spychinger, CH
4385 V12   GTP
5000
   
63 DNA 18 Ecurie Francorchamps, B
Ferrari 330 P2
"Jean Beurlys" (Jean Blaton), B
Gerard Langlois van Ophem, B
3978 V12   GTP
4000
   
64 DNA 32 Scuderia Sant'Ambroeus, I
Ferrari 275 GTB
Giancarlo Sala, I
-
3286 V12   GT
4000
   
65 DNA 33 Scuderia Sant'Ambroeus, I
Ferrari 275 GTB
Giampiero Biscaldi, I
-
3286 V12   GT
4000
   
66 DNA 35 R.R.C. Walker Racing Team, GB
Serenissima - ATS
Juan-Manuel Bordeu, RA
Jo Siffert, CH
3000 V8   GTP
3000
  #29 at test
67 DNA 36 RRC Walker Racing Team, GB
Serenissima - ATS
-
-
3000 V8   GTP
3000
   
68 DNA 51 Arthur W. Swanson, USA
Abarth-Simca 2000 GT
Arthur W. Swanson, USA
Robert Ennis, GB
2000     GT
2000
   
69 DNA 8 Ford Advanced Vehicles, GB
AC Shelby Cobra - Ford
-
-
7000 V8   GT
5000
   
70 DNA 25 SEFAC Ferrari SpA, I
Ferrari 330 LM
-
-
3978 V12   GTP
4000
   
71 DNA 26 SEFAC Ferrari SpA, I
Ferrari 330 LM
-
-
3978 V12   GTP
4000
   
72 DNA 56 SEFAC Dino SpA (SEFAC Ferrari SpA), I
Dino 166 P (Ferrari Dino)
Giampiero Biscaldi, I
-
1593 V6   GTP
1600
   
73 DNA 57 North American Racing Team, USA
Ferrari 275 GTB
-
-
3286 V12   GT
4000
   
74 DNA - North American Racing Team, USA
Ferrari
-
-
3996 V12   GTP
4000
   
75 DNA - Scuderia Sant'Ambroeus, I
Ferrari 250 LM
-
-
3286 V12   GTP
4000
   
76 DNA - -
Ford GT40
Richard Attwood, GB
-
4727 V8   GTP
5000
   
                     
77 NAC 13 John Sparrow, GB
AC Shelby Cobra - Ford
John Sparrow, GB
Harry Digby, GB
4727 V8   GT
5000
   
78 NAC 19 David Piper, GB
Ferrari 330 P2
David Piper, GB
Tony Maggs, ZA
Jo Siffert, CH
3978 V12   GTP
4000
   
79 NAC 30 Ecurie Franco-Brittanic, F
Ferrari 275 GTB
Robert Blouin, B
Prince Michel de Boutbon y Parma, F
"Bouchon", F
3286 V12   GT
4000
   
80 NAC 37 Saramotors
Serenissima - ATS
-
-
3000 V8   GTP
3000
   
81 NAC 38 Saramotors
Serenissima - ATS
-
-
3000 V8   GTP
3000
   
82 NAC 39 Sylvain Garant, F
Ferrari 250 GTO
Marcel Dupeyrat, F
Sylvain Garant, F
2953 V12   GT
3000
   
83 NAC 53 Derrick P. Andree
MG B
Herbert Fernando
Alec Poole, GB
Peter Silva
1800 L4   GT
2000
   
84 NAC 54 Alejandro de Tomaso, RA/I
De Tomaso Vallelunga - Ford Cortina GT
-
-
1598 L4   GTP
1600
   
85 NAC 60 Alain Finkelstein, F
Alfa Romeo Giulia TZ
Alain Finkelstein, F
Paul Condrillier, F
Claude Arbez, F
1570 L4   GT
1600
   
86 NAC 66 Roland J. Lutz, USA
Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero
Roland J. Lutz, USA
Richard O'Steen, USA
1300 L4   GT
1300
   
87 NAC 69 Paul Emery, GB
Emery - Hillman Imp
Chris Lambert, GB
-
1300 L4   GTP
1300
   
88 NAC 70 Paul Emery, GB
Emery - Hillman Imp
Paul Emery, GB
-
1300 L4   GTP
1300
   
89 NAC 71 Team Elite, GB
Lotus Elite
Clive Hunt, GB
John Wagstaff, GB
1300 L4   GT
1300
   
90 NAC 78 Bernard Tramont, F
Alpine A110 - Renault R8 Gordini
-
-
1150 L4   GT
1150
   
91 NAC 80 René Bonnet Belgium, B
Matra Djet - Renault R8 Gordini
Robert Grevits, B
Gustave 'Taf' Gosselin, B
1150 L4   GT
1150
   
92 NAC 81 René Bonnet Belgium, B
Matra Djet - Renault R8 Gordini
Xavier Boulanger, B
Teddy Pilette, B
Jean-Claude Franck, B
Orie Bienvault, B
1150 L4   GT
1150
   

 

Class Winners:

Index of Performance Herbert Linge / Peter Nöcker Porsche 904
Index of Thermal Efficiency Gerhard Koch / Toni Fischhaber Porsche 904 GTS
Prototype 5001 - unlimited Regis Fraissinet / Jean de Mortemart Iso Grifo
Prototype 4001 - 5000cc Pedro Rodriguez / Nino Vaccarella Ferrari 365 P2
Prototype 3001 - 4000cc Masten Gregory / Jochen Rindt Ferrari 275 LM
Prototype 1601 - 2000cc Herbert Linge / Peter Nöcker Porsche 904
Prototype 1151 - 1300cc Paul Hawkins / John Rhodes Austin-Healey Sprite
GT 4001 - 5000cc Jack Sears / Richard Thompson AC Shelby Cobra
GT 3001 - 4000cc Willy Mairesse / "Beurlys" Ferrari 275 GTB
GT 1601 - 2000cc Gerhard Koch / Toni Fischaber Porsche 904 GTS
GT 1001 - 1151cc Jean-Jacques Thuner / Simo Lampinen Triumph Spitfire

 

DNF Did Not Finish
DQ Disqualified
NC Not Classified
DNS Did Not Start
DNQ Did Not Qualified
DNA Did Not Arrive
REE Reserve Entry
NAC Not Accepted

 

Tyres: GY=GoodYear, D=Dunlop

 

Top of page

Index Page

1964

1966

File created 1999-04-08, last update 2008-02-28